Thursday, 30/3/2017 UTC+1
UCKG HelpCentre Ireland

Privacy Policy

UCKG HelpCentre is committed to protecting your privacy. This page explains our policy on collecting, storing, and processing your personal and financial information, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on our website.

This privacy statement outlines the privacy and data protection practices for all the websites operated by UCKG HelpCentre.

If you have any questions, please contact our 24 Hour Helpline on 020 7686 6000, or use the contact form.

Collecting personal information
We collect information from you, such as details you pass on to us when you make a donation, join a campaign, book a place on a training course, purchase goods or services or fill in any online form on the UCKG HelpCentre website. We also collect information when you respond to an appeal or take part in an action. This information helps us to know what incentives, appeals and actions are working well and assists UCKG HelpCentre in helping make the most of life.

How we use your personal information
The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes. We also use this information to further our charitable aims, including campaigning and fundraising activities.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time by contacting our 24 Hour Helpline on 020 7686 6000, or use the contact form.

Financial information
We only collect the financial information that you knowingly supply when making a payment or donation, such as credit card or debit card payments, through the UCKG HelpCentre website. This information is encrypted and stored on secure servers so that your transaction can be completed.

Site usage information
We collect site usage information, using cookies, log files and page tagging techniques including JavaScript.
This information gives us a better understanding of how the UCKG HelpCentre website is used, and how we can improve our services to our clients and supporters.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A cookie is created when you visit the UCKG HelpCentre website. UCKG HelpCentre uses permanent cookies and session cookies. The permanent cookie stores a random number on your computer to help us count the number of times users return to our site. The session cookie lets us know which pages within our site you visit. Permanent cookies do not expire when you leave UCKG HelpCentre and may be used on subsequent visits to the site. Session cookies expire when you leave UCKG HelpCentre or switch off your computer.
You can choose not to accept cookies, or delete existing cookies, by adjusting your internet security preferences. To do this, refer to the instructions for your browser in the Help menu. However if you choose not to accept cookies some parts of our web site will not work properly (eg Advice by email, Legal). Log on for more information about cookies.

Log files
Log files record visitors use of the site. We can collect information about site usage from the data contained in these logs which we obtain from third parties. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

Page tagging
We use JavaScript to aggregate and analyse customer usage patterns on the UCKG HelpCentre website domain. This provides us with data on your usability and behaviour. We use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. This does not collect any personal or identifiable information about users.

Maintaining your privacy
Some of the information on our website relates to sensitive issues. If you would like to remove details of the pages you have viewed on our site from your computer, you can clear your browsing history. To do this, choose “tools” from the top navigation bar on your browser, select “internet options”, and click on “clear history”. Alternatively, refer to the instructions for your browser in the “help” menu.

Storing your information
Personal information you submit on the UCKG HelpCentre website is stored on secure servers. Occasionally, in order to complete your request as outlined above, we may need to transfer personal information you submit to us to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA which do not provide the same level of data protection. In such instances, we will ensure that a contract is put in place to make sure your details are protected. We will never sell or share your personal information with any other organisation besides UCKG HelpCentre.

External sites
The UCKG HelpCentre website contains links to external sites not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the content or for the privacy of any external sites.

Changing your details
If your personal details change, please help keep our records up-to-date by contacting our 24 Hour HelpLine on 020 7686 6000, or use the contact form.

Accessing your information
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To request a copy, please contact our 24 Hour HelpLine on 020 7686 6000, or use the contact form.